Home

    

 

 

 

Artist in Residence


Yoshiko's Art Activity in U.S.A.


 

Did Yoshiko visit your area before?

Ctl+F  and please type in your school's name or city's name.

 

Yoshiko taught Japanese Calligraphy 10 years in Kobe, Japan.  And, moved to U.S.A. 1998, continue to teach Calligraphy and Sumi-e.

 

Yoshiko's schedule

Lesson Plan

Booking Form

Price

Letters of Appreciation

News Article

Photo Gallery

Activity Archive

S.C. Art Commission


 

1998

 

Oct. 3 Nippon Center (Greenville, SC) – Calligraphy Demonstration
Oct. - Nippon Center (Greenville, SC) – Culture/Art Program and Japan for Kids
Oct. 10 Christ Church Episcopal High School (Greenville, SC)– Calligraphy Demonstration

Nov. South Side Church School (Greenville, SC) – Calligraphy and Origami Demonstration
Nov. Clemson Univ. (Clemson, SC) – Calligraphy Demonstration

 

1999

 

Mar. 15 Christ Church Episcopal Elementary (Greenville, SC)– Japanese Culture Demonstration
Mar. 19 Christ Church Episcopal Elementary (Greenville, SC)– Origami Demonstration

Aug. 14, 1999~ until Mar. 31, 2001
Teaching Japanese language at Greenville Saturday School, International Class (Greenville, SC)

Sep. 18 Nippon Center (Greenville, SC) – Calligraphy Demonstration for Wedding Party

 

 

2000

 

Jan. 17 Furman University - Artist in residence Japanese Calligraphy

Apr. Anderson Art Festival Soiree (Anderson, SC) – Artist Booth
Sep. 16~17 Art in the park Juried Show entry (Greenville, SC) – Governor’s School
Sep. 30-Oct.7 Belton Art Show entry (Belton, SC)
Oct. 5-15 Anderson County Fair (Anderson, SC) – Visual Art 2nd Place of Graphic Black & White- Honored mention of Mix Media & Collage

 

2001

 

Jan. 25 JL Mann High School (Greenville, SC) – Calligraphy Demonstration
Apr. 28-29 Anderson Art Festival Soiree (Anderson, SC) – Artist Booth
May. 4-6 River Place Art Festival Exhibitor Booth (Greenville, SC) - Greenville Downtown
Jul. 20 Clemson Univ. Summer intensive - Japanese art class at Studio Moon (Simpsonville, SC)
Sep. 15, 16 Art in the Park Artist Booth (Greenville, SC) - Governor's School
Sep. Belton Art Show (Belton, SC)
Sep. 29 Spartanburg Museum (Spartanburg, SC) – Art Festival Side Walk Booth
Nov. 5-9 Christ Church 5th - 8th grade (Greenville, SC)- Calligraphy & Sumi-e Class 1 week
Nov. 12, 19 Duncan Chapel Elementary 3rd grade (Greenville, SC)- Artist in Residence
Nov. 17 Oneday Work Shop (9)
Dec. 8 Eriksson Art Supply - Art Class (Greenville, SC) - Calligraphy (1), Sumi-e ( 5)

 

 

2002

 

Jan. 5 Duncan Chapel Elementary School (Greenville, SC)- Art Showing Monthly
Jan. 9 Christ Church Episcopal School 4th grade (Greenville, SC) - Sumi-e Class
Jan. 19 Oneday Work Shop (4) at Studio Moon (Simpsonville, SC)
Feb. 13 Clemson Univ. (Clemson, SC) -Calligraphy Class
Feb. 16 Halfday Work Shop (1) at Studio Moon (Simpsonville, SC)
Mar. 14 Emry's Art Show at Raymond James (Greenville, SC)
Apr. 18 Emry's Art Show at Art Stuff Studio & Gallery (Greenville, SC)
Apr. 25-27 Anderson Art Festival Soiree (Anderson, SC) – Artist Booth
May 3-5 River Place Art Festival Exhibitor Booth - Greenville Downtown
May 18 Oneday Work Shop at Studio Moon (3) (Simpsonville, SC)
May 31 Clemson Univ. Summer intensive - Sumi-e Class at Studio Moon (Simpsonville, SC)
Jun. 9 Charlotte Mint Museum (Charlotte, NC) - Asian Festival Sumi-e Demo
Jul. 12 Anderson Art Center Juried Show (Anderson, SC) - Juried Inn (New breath)
Jul. 13 Halfday Work Shop at Studio Moon (2) (Simpsonville, SC)
Jul. 24-27 Ohara Ikebana - Sumi-e Demonstration (Highland, NC)
Aug. 10 Halfday Work Shop at Studio Moon (1) (Simpsonville, SC)
Sep. 14, 15 Art in the Park Artist Booth (Greenville, SC) - Governor's School
Sep. 21 Spartanburg Museum (Spartanburg, SC) – Art Festival Side Walk Booth
Sep. 28 Spartanburg Museum (Spartanburg, SC) - Work Shop
Sep. 30-Oct. 1 South Carolina Art Commission (Columbia, SC) - Booking Conference
Oct. 7 -11 Lake Forest Elementary 2nd grade (Greenville) - Artist in residence
Nov. 19 ACT Art Auction (Greenville) donate painting: "Wisteria"
Nov. 20 Clemson Univ. (Clemson, SC) - Japan Club - Kana Calligraphy

 

2003

 

Jan. 16 Clemson Univ. Drawing (Mrs. Heidi's class) Work Shop at Studio Moon

Feb. 3-14 Bryson Elementary 4th grade (Simpsonville, SC) - Artist in residence
Feb. 3-28 Peace Center Raymond James & Associate "Solo Exhibition" (Greenville, SC)
Feb. 18-21 Crestview Elementary 4th grade (Greer, SC) - Artist in residence
Mar. 17-21 Parker Academy Middle School 6th~8th grade (Greenville, SC) - Artist in residence
Mar. 24-28 Forest Acres Elementary 1st grade (Easley, SC) - Artist in residence
Apr. 10 Fine Art Center (Greenville, SC) - Tea Ceremony and Calligraphy
Apr. Anderson Art Festival Soiree (Anderson, SC) – Artist Booth
Apr. 30 Lander University (Greenwood) - Philosophy in Art (Tea & Calligraphy)
Sep. 20-21 Art in the Park Artist Booth-Governor's School (Greenville, SC)
Oct. 6-10 Christ Our King Stella Maris Elementary (Charleston, SC) - Artist in residence
Oct. 20-24 Cainhoy Elementary (Cainhoy, SC) – Artist in residence
Nov. 10-14 Hanahan Elementary (Hanahan, SC) – Artist in residence
Oct. South Carolina Art Commission (Columbia, SC) - Booking Conference

 

 

2004

 

Jan. 5-Mar.7 Exhibition at Spartanburg Art Museum (Spartanburg, SC)
Feb. 23-27 Ashly River Creative Art Elementary (Charleston, SC) – Artist in residence
Mar. 1-5 East End Elementary (Easley, SC) – Artist in residence
Mar. 8 Griggs Road Elementary (Clover, SC) – Demonstration at International Cultute Fest
Mar. 9 Hendrix Elementary (Spartanburg, SC) – Demonstration at After school art program
Mar. 12 Augusta Circle Elementary (Greenville, SC) – Demonstration at International Culture Fest
Mar. 15-19 Washington Street Elementary (Hartsville, SC) – Artist in residence
Mar. 22-26 Aiken Elementary (Aiken, SC) – Artist in residence
Mar. 29-Apr. 2 North Hartsville Elementary (North Hartsville, SC) – Artist in residence

 

 

2005

 

Feb. 7-11 Watkins-Nance Elementary (Columbia, SC) – Artist in residence
Mar. 2-23 Westview Elementary (Goose Creek, SC) – Artist in residence
Mar. 24 Jefferson Elementary (York, SC) – Demonstration at International Culture Fest
Apr. 8 Clemson University (Clemson, SC) – Japan Club - Calligraphy Class
June 6-10 Anderson Art Center Art Camp (Honea Path SC)
Jul. 16 Clemson University (Clemson, SC) – Summer Intensive Class – Handmade Brush etc.
Jul. 18 Anderson Art Center Art Camp (Belton SC) – Japanese arts
Jul. 20 Anderson Art Center Art Camp (Anderson, SC) – Japanese arts demonstration
Aug. Metropolitan Art Council – Art display
Sep. 17-18 Art in the Park 2005 (Greenville SC) – Best presentation Award
Oct 1 Spartanburg County Museum – 39th Anniversary Sidewalk Art Show (Barnet Park)
Oct 3-7 Belton Honea Path High School (Honea Path, SC) – Artist in residence
Oct 6-7 Honea Path Middle School (Honea Path, SC) – Artist in residence (5th & 6th grader)
Oct 24-25 South Carolina Art Commission (Columbia, SC) - Booking Conference
Nov. 6 Art on the Beach (Sullivan’s Island, SC) – Creative Spark
Nov. 7-11 Boulder Bluff Elementary (Goode Creek, SC) – Artist in residence (5th grader)
Nov28-Dec2 Calhoun Academy of Arts (Anderson, SC) – Artist in residence (3rd grader)
Dec 5-9 Belton Elementary School (Belton, SC) – Artist in residence (5th grader)

 

 

2006

 

Jan 17-19 Pickens Elementary School (Pickens, SC) – Artist in residence
Jan 23-27 Brennen Elementary School (Columbia, SC) – Artist in residence (2nd grader)
Jan30-Feb 3 Ford Elementary School (Laurence, SC) – Artist in residence
Feb 6-10 Sanders Middle School (Laurence, SC) – Artist in residence
Feb 13-17 Oakview Elementary School (Simpsonville, SC) – Artist in residence (5th grader)
Feb 21-24 Fairfield Central High School (Winnsboro, SC) – Artist in residence (10th~12th grader)
Mar 6-10 East Aiken Elementary School (Aiken, SC) – Artist in residence (1st grader)
Mar 13-16 Crowders Creek Elementary School (Clover) – Artist in residence
Mar 21-24 Crowders Creek Elementary School (Clover) – Artist in residence
Mar 27-31 Westview Elementary School (Goose Creek, SC) – Artist in residence
Apr 3-7 North Elementary School (Lancaster, SC) – Artist in residence
April 20-23 Artisphere – Art Festival (Greenville, SC)
Apr 24-28 Greenview Elementary School (Greenville, SC) – Artist in residence
May 15.17.18 West Pelzer Elementary (Pelzer, SC) – Artist in residence (2nd, 3rd grader)
June 5-9 Anderson Art Center Art Summer Camp (Honea Path, Watkins School)
June 20-22 Belton Center for the arts Work Shop
July 8 Clemson University (Clemson, SC) – Summer Intensive Class – Kaminski etc.
Nov 2 University of South Carolina (Spartanburg, SC) – Arts and Culture Seminar
Nov 16 Clemson University (Clemson, SC) – Calligraphy Work Shop
Dec 4-8 Redcliffe Elementary (Aiken, SC) – Artist in residence
Dec 11-15 Westview Elementary (Goose Creek, SC) – Artist in residence

 

 

2007

 


Jan 17-18 Keowee Elementary (Seneca, SC) – Artist in residence (1st grader)
Jan 22-26 Oakview Elementary (Simpsonville, SC) – Artist in residence (4th grader)
Jan 29-Feb 2 Midway Elementary (Anderson, SC) – Artist in residence (4th grader)
Feb 5-9 Crestview Elementary (Greer, SC) – Artist in residence (4th grader)
Feb 12-16 East Aiken Elementary (Aiken, SC) – Artist in residence (1st grader)
Feb 20-23 Springfield Elementary (Ft. Mill, SC) – Artist in residence (5th grader)
Feb 26-Mar 2 Skyland Elementary (Greer, SC) – Artist in residence (3rd grader)
Mar 5-9 Plain Elementary (Simpsonville, SC) – Artist in residence
Mar 12-16 Busbee Elementary (Wagener SC) – Artist in residence (4th grader)
Mar 26-30 Summerville Elementary (Summerville, SC) – Artist in residence (2nd grader)
Apr 2-5 Crowder Creek Middle (Clover, SC) – Artist in residence (6th grader)
Apr 6 Jefferson Elementary (York, SC) – Culture Festival
Apr 16-20 Crowder Creek Middle (Clover, SC) – Artist in residence (6th grader)
Jun 4-5 Thornwell Elementary (Hartsville SC) – Art Festival (all grade)
Jun 11-15 Sumter High School - (Sumter SC) – Summer intensive class (4~12th grade)

Jul 21 Clemson University (Clemson, SC) – Summer Intensive Class

 

Sep 11-14 Sander's Clyde Elementary  (Charleston SC) - Artist in residence

Sep 17-21 Christ Our King Stella Maris School (Mt. Pleasant) - Artist in residence

Sep 24-28 Belle Hall Elementary (Mt. Pleasant) - Artist in residence

Oct 1-5 Windsor Hill Elementary (Summerville SC) – Artist in residence

Oct 22-23 SC Art Commission (Columbia, SC) - Booking conference

 

 

2008

 

Jan 7-11 Sullivan's Island Elementary (Sullivan's Island, SC) - Artist in residence (4th & 5th grade)

Jan 14-17 Marrington Middle School (Goose Creek, SC) - Artist in residence (6~8th grade)

Jan 21-25 Howe Hall Elementary (Goose Creek, SC) - Artist in residence (1st grade)

Jan 28-Feb 1 Forest Acre Elementary (Easley, SC) - Artist in residence (4th grade)

Feb 4-8 Charles Townes Center (Greenville, SC) - Artist in residence

Feb 11-15 Redcliffe Elementary (Aiken, SC) - Artist in residence (1st grade)

Feb 18-22 Foster Park Elementary (Union, SC) - Artist in residence

Feb 25-29 Bonner Elementary (Moncks Corner, SC) - Artist in residence

Mar 3-7 Wellford Elementary (Wellford, SC) - Artist in residence

Mar 10-14 Reeves Elementary (Summerville SC) - Artist in residence

Mar 13       Griggs Road Elementary (Clover, SC) - Artist in residence

Mar 17-20 Hilton Head School for Creative Arts (Hilton Head, SC) - Artist in residence

Mar 31-Apr 4 Crowder Creek Middle (Clover, SC) - Artist in residence

Apr 7-11 Westview Elementary (Goose Creek, SC) – Artist in residence

Apr 14      Belle Hall Elementary (Mt. Pleasant, SC) - Art performance

Apr 14      Sullivan's Island Elementary (Sullivan's Island, SC) - Art performance

Apr 14      Family Circle Cup (Charleston, SC) - Art performance

Apr 15      Hanahan Elementary (Hanahan, SC) - Art performance

Apr 15      Christ Our King School (Mt. Pleasant, SC) - Art performance

Apr 16      Daniel Island Elementary (Charleston, SC) - Art performance

Apr 17      Cainhoy Elementary (Huger, SC) - Art performance

Apr 18      James B Edwards Elementary (Mt. Pleasant, SC) - Art performance

Apr 18      Creative Spark (Mt. Pleasant, SC) - Art performance

Apr 21-25 Crowder Creek Middle (Clover, SC) - Artist in residence

Apr 28-May 1  Kelly Edwards Elementary (Williston, SC) - Artist in residence

May 19     Clemson Elementary (Clemson, SC) - Artist in residence

June 9        Kinard Elementary (Clover, SC) - Summer enrichment program

Jul 3          Clemson University (Clemson, SC) – Summer Intensive Class

Nov 10-14 L.M.Stover Middle School (Elgin, SC) - Artist in residence

 

2009

 

Jan 6-9 Spann Elementary (Summerville, SC) - Artist in residence (5th grade)

Jan 12-16 Clemson Elementary (Clemson, SC) - Artist in residence (2nd grade)

Jan 19       Erskine College (Due West, SC) - Artist in residence

Jan 26-30 J.H. Hendrix Elementary (Boiling Springs, SC) - Artist in residence (all grade)

Feb 2-6    J.H. Hendrix Elementary (Boiling Springs, SC) - Artist in residence (all grade)

Feb 9-13 Foster Park Elementary (Union, SC) - Artist in residence (3rd grade)

Feb 17-20 Redcliffe Elementary (Aiken, SC) - Artist in residence (1st grade)

Feb 23-27 Skyland Elementary (Greer, SC) - Artist in residence

Mar 2-6 Augusta Circle Elementary (Greenville, SC) - Artist in residence

Mar 9-13 Bonner Elementary (Moncks Corner, SC) - Artist in residence

Mar 16-20 Howe Hall Elementary (Goose Creek, SC) - Artist in residence (1st grade)

Mar 22-26 Memminger Elementary (Charleston, SC) - Artist in residence (Pri K ~ 2nd grade)

Mar 30-Apr 2 Hannah Pamplico High School (Pamplico, SC) - Artist in residence

Apr 13-17 Honea Path Elementary (Honea Path, SC) - Artist in residence

April 20-24 Laurence Middle School (Laurens, SC) - Artist in residence

April 27-May 1 Laurence Middle School (Laurens, SC) - Artist in residence

May 4-8 Crowder Creek Middle School (Clover, SC) - Artist in residence

May 11-15 Crowder Creek Middle School (Clover, SC) - Artist in residence

May 16 Girl Scout Troup 623 (Summerville, SC) - Art Events Demonstration

May 29 Clemson Language Intensive Program - Japanese arts at Studio Moon

 

Sep 14-16 Camden High School (Camden, SC) - Artist in residence

Sep 28-Oct 1  Berry Shoals Intermediate (Duncan, SC) - Artist in residence

 

 

 

2010

 

Jan. 8  Erskine College (Due West, SC) - Artist in residence
Jan. 11-15 Brushy Creek Elementary (Taylors, SC) - Artist in residence
Jan. 25-29 Okatie Elementary (Bluffton, SC) - Artist in residence
Feb 1- 5 Hilton Head Elementary (Hilton Head, SC) - Artist in residence
Feb 8-12 Greenbrier Elementary (Greenville, SC) - Artist in residence
Feb 16-19 Oakview Elementary (Greenville, SC) - Artist in residence (4th grade)
Feb 22-26 Clemson Elementary (Clemson, SC) - Artist in residence (2nd grade)

March 1-5 H.E. Bonner Elementary (Moncks Corner, SC) - Artist in residence (4th grade)
March 8-12 Fair Oak Elementary (Westminster, SC) - Artist in residence (2nd grade)
March 15-19 Redcliffe Elementary (Aiken, SC) - Artist in residence (1st grade)

Apr. 16 Hickory Tavern Elementary (Gray Court, SC) - Art Festival
Apr. 22 Larne Elementary School (Clover, SC) - Art Festival
Apr. 19-23 Oakridge Middle School (Clover, SC) - Artist in residence (6th grade)
Apr. 26-30 Oakridge Middle School (Clover, SC) - Artist in residence (6th grade)

May 21 Clemson Language Intensive Program - Japanese arts at Studio Moon

June 14-18 Fine Arts Center (Greenville, SC) - Summer Explore Arts program

July 7 Children's Museum (Greenville, SC) - Summer Art Camp program

Sep. 9 Trade Route, LLC (Greenville, SC) - Calligraphy Work Shop
Sep.20-22 Blaney Elementary (Elgin, SC) - Artist in residence (4th and 3rd grade)

Nov. 8-12 Berry Shoals Intermediate (Duncan, SC) - Artist in residence (5th and 6th grade)

 

 

 

2011

 

Jan. 17   Erskine College (Due West, SC) - Artist in residence

Jan. 31-Feb. 4  Buena Vista Elementary (Greer, SC) - Artist in residence (4th grade)

Jan. 2  O-CHA Tea Bar (Greenville, SC) - Calligraphy Work Shop

Feb 28-Mar 4  Forest Acres Elementary (Easley, SC) - Artist in residence (4th grade)
 
Mar 7-11  Clemson Elementary (Clemson, SC) - Artist in residence (2nd grade)
Mar 10       O-CHA Tea Bar (Greenville, SC) - Tea Ceremony and Kimono Work Shop
Mar 14-17  Fair-Oak Elementary Westminster, SC - Artist in residence (2nd grade)
Mar 21       Christ Church Episcopal Lower School, Greenville, SC - Artist in residence (K5)

Apr 1       Concord Elementary (Anderson, SC) - Art Beat

Apr 4-14 Oakridge Middle School (Clover, SC) - Artist in residence (6th grade)

May 16-20 Bonner Elementary (Moncks Corner, SC) - Artist in residence (5th grade)

May 31 Homeland Park Elementary (Anderson, SC) - Arts at the park

Jun 6-10 Fine Arts Center (Greenville, SC) - Explore the arts: Summer Program)

June 21 Greenville Childrens's Museum (Greenville, SC) - Summer Arts Camp

June 21 Anderson County Library (Anderson, SC) - Japanese Arts & Culture

June 22-24 Honea Path Watkin's Center (Honea Path, SC) - Summer Arts Camp

June 22 Honea Path Library (Honea Path, SC) - Summer Arts Camp

Jun 13-Aug 8 (every Monday) Anderson Arts Center - Summer Arts Camp

 

Sep 21 Lander University (Greenwood, SC) - Focus on Japan

Oct. 1 Kobe, Japan Art Work Shop (Sumi-e / Collage)
Oct. 2 Kobe, Japan Art Work Shop (Sumi-e / Collage)
Oct. 8 Kobe, Japan Art Work Shop (Sumi-e / Collage)
Oct 9 Kobe, Japan Art Work Shop (Sumi-e / Collage)
 
Nov 6 O-CHA Tea Bar (Greenville, SC) - Japanese Calligraphy Workshop
Nov 14 - 17 Honea Path Elementary (Honea Path, SC) - Artist in residence

Nov 16 Anderson University (Anderson, SC) - Artist in residence

Nov. 18 Write Elementary (Belton, SC) - Artist in residence
Dec 4 O-CHA Tea Bar (Greenville, SC) - Japanese Tea Ceremony and Kimono Workshop
 
 
 
2012
 
Jan 23 - 26 Berry Shoals Intermediate (Duncan, SC) - Artist in residence (5th & 6th grade)

Feb. 13 - Christ Church Episcopal Lower School, Greenville, SC - Artist in residence (K5)
Feb 21 - 24 Oakbrook Elementary School (Ladson, SC) - Artist in residence (5th grade)
Feb. 27 - Mar. 2 Devon Forest Elementary (Goose Creek, SC) - Artist in residence (4th grade)

Mar. 5-9 Forest Acres Elementary (Easley, SC) - Artist in residence (4th grade)
Mar. 12 - 15 Fair Oak Elementary (Westminster, SC)  - Artist in residence (2nd grade)

Mar 30      Concord Elementary (Anderson, SC) - Art Beat

Apr. 10 - 13 Homeland Park Elementary (Anderson, SC) - Artist in residence (all grade)

Apr. 16 - 20, 2012 Oakridge Middle School (Clover, SC) - Artist in residence (6th grade)
Apr. 23 - 27, 2012 Oakridge Middle School (Clover, SC) - Artist in residence (6th grade)

May 7 - 11 Bonner Elementary (Moncks Corner, SC) - Artist in residence (2nd grade)

May 18 Homeland Park Elementary (Anderson, SC) - Arts at the park

May 21 - 24 Clemson Elementary (Clemson, SC) - Artist in residence (2nd grade)

Jun 18 - 22 Fine Arts Center (Greenville, SC) - Explore the arts: Summer Program)

 

Oct. 1 - 5 Ladson Elementary School (Ladson, SC) - Artist in residence (all grade)

Nov. 12 - 16 Hilton Head Elementary (Hilton Head Island SC) - Artist in residence (2nd grade)

Nov. 26 - 30 Whitehall Elementary School (Anderson SC) - Artist in residence (4th grade)

Dec. 3 - 7 A.C.Moore Elemnetary (Columbia, SC) - Artist in residece (all grade)

Dec. 11, 13, 18, 20 Belton Middle School (Belton, SC) - Artist in residence

 

 

2013
 
Jan 18 Erskine College (Due West, SC) - Artist in residence

Jan. 28 & 30 Belton Elementary School (Belton, SC) - Gifted Art Class

Feb. 26 - Mar. 1 Fair-Oak Elementary School (Westminster, SC) - Artist in residence

Mar. 4 - 8 Gold Hill Elementary (Fort Mill, SC) - Artist in residence

Mar. 11 - 15 Forest Acre Elementary (Easley, SC) - Artist in residence

Mar. 26 Anderson Library (Anderson, SC) - Japanese Culture and Arts Demonstration

Mar. 28 Larne Elementary (Clover, SC) - Arts Day

Apr. 8 - 12 Oakridge Middle School (Clover, SC) - Artist in residence

Apr. 15 - 19 Oakridge Middle School (Clover, SC) - Artist in residence

May 13 - 17 Bonner Elementary (Moncks Corner, SC) - Artist in residence (5th grade)

May 20 Belton Middle School (Belton, SC) - Afterschool program

May 21 Honea Path Middle School (Honea Path, SC) - Afterschool program

May 24 Clemson University Japanese Intensive CLIP Workshop

Jun 17 ~ 21 Explore the arts (Greenville, SC) - Summer Arts Camp Fine Arts Center

Jul 27 ~ Aug 2 International Kyudo Seminar (Spartanburg, SC)

 

 

Sep. 17 Emirys Foundation (Greenville SC) - EMIRYS MEETS Japan Event

Oct. 2 Belton Middle School (Belton, SC) - Afterschool program

Oct. 3 Honea Path Middle School (Honea Path, SC) - Afterschool program

Oct. 7 Wright Elementary School  (Belton, SC) - Afterschool program

Oct. 9 Belton Elementary School  (Belton, SC) - Afterschool program

Oct. 10 Honea Path Elementary School (Honea Path, SC) - Afterschool program

Dec. 2 ~ 6 Whitehall Elementary School (Anderson, SC)- Artist i residence (4th grade)

Dec. 9 ~ 13 Belton Elementary School (Belton, SC) - Artist in residence

 

2014
 
Jan 17 Erskine College (Due West, SC) - Artist in residence

Feb. 1 ~ 8 Anderson International Festival

Feb. 10 Christ Church Episcopal Lower School - Artist in residence

Feb. 11 & 13 Belton Middle School - Artist in residence

March 3 ~ 6 Fair-Oak Elementary School (Westminster, SC) - Artist in residence

Mar. 24 ~ 28 Bonner Elementary (Moncks Corner, SC) - Artist in residence (5th grade)

Apr. 21 ~ May 2 Oakridge Middle School (Clover, SC) - Artist in residence

May 22   Camden Elementary School  (Camden, SC) - Artist in residence (4th grade)

Jun 23 ~ 27  Japanese Summer Arts Camp at Studio Moon in Honea Path SC

Jul 14 ~ 18   Explore the arts (Greenville, SC) - Greenville Fine Arts Center

July 26  art-o-mat art event -  Smithsonian American Art Museum (Washington D.C.)

Oct. 4 Spartanburg International Festival - 2014 Honored Country JAPAN (Spartanburg, SC)

Nov. 3 ~ 7 Bonner Elementary School (Moncks Corner SC) - Artist in residence (5th grade)

Nov. 9 Creative Spark - Art on the Beach (Sullivan's Island) - Art show

Nov. 10 ~ 13 Mayo High School (Darlington, SC) - Artist in residence (All grade Art)

 

2015
 
Jan. 12  Christ Church Episcopal Lower School (Greenville SC)- Artist in residence
Jan. 26~30 Buena Vista Elementary School (Greer SC)- Artist in residence
Feb. 2 ~ 6 Duncan Chapel Elementary School (Greenville SC)- Artist in residence
Feb. 9 ~ 13 Keowee Elementary School (Seneca)- Artist in residence
March 2~6 Sara Collins Elementary School (Greenville SC)- Artist in residence

March 4 - Japanese Calligraphy Workshop (O-Cha Tea Bar, Greenville SC)

March 5 - Tea Ceremony Demonstration (O-Cha Tea Bar, Greenville SC)

March 9 ~ 13 Clemson Elementary School (Clemson SC)- Artist in residence
March 17 ~ 20 Fair-Oak Elementary School (Westminster SC)- Artist in residence

March 19 - Art display for Tea Tasting Event (Locke Design, Anderson SC)
March 23 ~ 27 Whitehall Elementary School (Anderson SC)- Artist in residence
April 13 ~ 17 A. R. Lewis Elementary School (Pickens SC)- Artist in residence

Apr. 19 Clemson University (Clemson) - Cultural Ambassadors of Clemson - Arts Work shop

Apr. 20, 23, 27, 29 Belton Elementary & Middle School (Belton SC) - Artist in residence

Apr. 24 ~ Honea Path Elementary School (Honea Path SC) - After School Artist in residence

May 11~21 Oakridge Middle School (Clover SC) - Artist in residence

 

May 30 Trade Route (Greenville SC) - Japanese Calligraphy Workshop

May 29  Clemson University Japanese Intensive CLIP Workshop

June 5 Children Museum (Greenville SC) - Exhibition Opening (Show June 5 ~ until June 30)

June 7 - Children Museum (Greenville SC) - Tea Ceremony and Kimono demonstration

June 15 ~ 19 Greenville Fine Arts Center Explore the arts (Greenvdille, SC) - Summer Art Camp

June 23 ~ 26 Children's Musium (Greenville, SC) - Summer Art Camp

Aug 1 illuminated Art & Beautiful Writing - Calligraphy workshop- Savanna, GA
Aug 10 ~ 14 Summer Art Camp at Studio Moon (Honea Path SC) - Art Camp

 

Sep 29 ~ Oct 2 Honea Path Elementary (Honea Path, SC) - Artist in residence

 

2016
 
Jan. 25 ~ 29 Monach Elementary (Simpsonville, SC)
Feb 1 ~ Feb 5 Sugar Creek Elementary (Fort Mill, SC)
Feb 15 ~ 19 Foster Park Elementary (Union, SC)
Feb 22 Christ Church Episcopal School (Greenville, SC)
Feb 23 ~ Feb 26 Fair-Oak Elementary (Oconee, SC)
March 1 ~ 4 H.E. Bonner Elementary (Moncks Corner, SC)

March 7~10 Belton Middle & Belton Elem (Belton, SC)
March 14 ~ March 18 Whitehall Elementary (Anderson, SC)
March 21 ~ March 25 Sara Collins Elementary (Greenville, SC)
April 9  Trade Route - Japanese Calligraphy Workshop (Greenville, SC)
May 20 - Clemson University Japanese Intensive CLIP Workshop

June 13 ~ 17 Greenville Fine Arts Center Explore the arts (Greenvdille, SC) - Summer Art Camp

June 20 ~ 22 Summer Art Camp at Studio Moon (Honea Path SC) - Art Camp

July 11 Peace Church Tea Ceremony at Botanical Garden (Clemson SC)

Oct. 12 Greenville School District - Teacher's workshop (Greenville SC)

Oct. 26 & 27 - Anderson Arts Center (Anderson SC)

Nov. 1 ~ 4 New Prospect Elementary (Inman, SC)

 

2017
 
Jan. 24~26 Franklin Academy (Wake Forest, NC)

Feb. 1 & 3 Cherrydale Elementary (Greenville, SC)

Feb. 13 Christ Church Episcopal School (Greenville, SC)

Feb. 14~15 Orchard Park Elementary (Westminster, SC)

Feb. 21~24 Honea Path Elementary (Honea Path, SC)

Feb. 27 ~ Mar. 2 Fair-Oak Elementary (Westminster, SC)

Mar. 2 Orchard Park Elem Taste of the Worls (Westminster, SC)

Mar. 6 Belton Elementary GT Class (Belton, SC)

Mar. 8 Wright Elemenary GT Class (Honea Path, SC)

Mar. 9 Honea Path Elementary GT Class (Honea Path, SC)

Mar. 9 Japanese Calligraphy Workshop - Ocha Tea Bar (Greenville, SC)

Mar. 17~23 Whitehall Elemenary (Anderson, SC)

Mar. 27~31 Sara Collins Elementary (Greenville, SC)

May 22~24 Westview Elementary (Goose Creek, SC)

Nov. 27~28 Inman Elementary (Inman, SC)

 

2018
 

Feb. __ Christ Church Episcopal School (Greenville, SC)

Feb. 20~23 Honea Pah Elementary (Honea Path, SC)

May 18 Concord Elementary (Anderson, SC)

 

If you are interested in my programs,

please send e-mail to me